905-934-8501 349 Niagara Street, St. Catharines, ON L2M 4V9
News Desk Image

2014-2015 Athletes of the Year

by Mike Balsom | Jun 24, 2015

Complete list of Athletics winners below, from our Athletic Banquet June 11, 2015:


Top: Andrew Mackay-Cotton, Terrence Chan, Tristan Vermolen
Bottom: Jenny Hogg, Delaney Spencer, Trinity Lougheed

Athletes of the Year

JG Trinity Lougheed

SG Delaney Spencer and Jenny Hogg

JB Tristan Vermolen

SB Andrew MacKay-Cotton and Terrence Chan

Principal’s Award 
Swimming: Yannik Werner, Abbie Gowans
Wrestling: Jason Walton, Frank Boese, Campbell Basielle, Caelan Steadman, Gabe Gieman,Jaylin Reyes, Delaney Spencer,
Mountain Biking: Jenny Hogg
Track and Field:  Courtney Thompson, Trinity Lougheed, Tristan Vermolen, Tyler Waliki

Golf 
Coach’s Award Jordan Stewart

Intramural Awards
Alexi Honsberger
Dave Neufeld

X-Country
Female Runner of the Year Michalla Bent
Male Runner of the Year Terrence Chan

Girl’s Field Hockey
MVP  Jenny Hogg

Tennis
Maddie Reyno, Kennedy Bastien, Todd Morgan, Adam Zammitt

Basketball
JG MVPs Katie Van Egmond, Alexis Smith

SG MVP  Delaney Spencer

JB MVP Joseph Osire

SB Leadership Liam Porteus
Most Improved James Galvan

Curling
MVP Karoline Mazzarella  and Lucas Koch

Wrestling

MVP Jaylin Reyes and Most Dedicated AWs Al-Jumaily

Volleyball
JG MVP Trinity Lougheed and Kate LaFleur

SG MVP Jenny Hogg and Jasmine Lougheed

JB MVP Troy Holowchuk

Badminton
Midget MVP Award Allie Plue and Jake Hunter

Junior MVP Award Allie Neufeld and Yannik Werner

Senior Leadership Award James Galvan and Chardon Trimble-Clark

Rugby
Back of the Year Kiki Klassen

Forward of the Year Hannah Marsala

Rookie of the Year Holly Thompson

Girl’s Slo-pitch
MVP Emily Steadman and Scarlet Clyde

Soccer
Girl’s Most Improved Halle Lechet and Heart Award Alisha Hunter

Boy’s MVP Michael Truong

Swimming
Swimmer of the Year Award Abbie Gowans

Track & Field
Midget Girls Track Athlete of the Year Kaelyn Emslie

Junior Girls Track Athlete of the Year Trinity Lougheed

Senior Girls Track Athlete of the Year Brooke-Lynn Augustus

Midget Boys Track Athlete of the Year Spencer Hudspidth

Junior Boys Track Athlete of the Year Tristan Vermolen

Senior Boys Track Athlete of the Year Andrew MacKay-Cotton and Terrence Chan

Patriot Award
Alisha Hunter, Soumetta Sisavath, Alexi Honsberger, Terrence Chan, Jenny Truong, Mack Wilson, Delaney Spencer

Lynda deVries “Special Contribution to Sport Award” 
Jenny Truong 

Let's get social

Twitter Button

Facebook Button